Officers and Board Members

Business Manager & Representatives

Business Manager & Financial Secretary-TreasurerRichard Mangelsdorf
Assistant Business ManagerTroy Clutchey
Business RepresentativeOwin Baxter
Business RepresentativeJeff Lind
OrganizerSteve Davis

Health & Benefits Administration

Administrator:John Courtney

Pension Plan Trustees

UnionEmployers
Paul DanielsLen Mueller (Austin Metal Fabricators Ltd.)
Jeff LindMark McLaren (Ridge Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Richard MangelsdorfTony Caputo (Eby & Sons)

Health Benefit Trustees

UnionEmployers
Richard MangelsdorfPhil McDonald (Summit Sheet Metal)
Steve DavisCraig Benson (Paramount Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Damien MorrisonDanny Jay (Austin Metal Fabricators)

Apprenticeship & Training Office
Sheet Metal Workers’ Training Centre

19077 – 95A Avenue  Surrey, B.C.  V4N 4P3

Phone:604-882-7680
Fax:778-298-0656
Websitewww.smwtcs.ca

Apprenticeship & Training Coordinator

Training Coordinator:Jud Martell
Chief Instructor:Bob Pascuzzi

Sheet Metal Industry Training Board

UnionEmployers
Troy ClutcheyPaul Charbonneau (Cascade Metal Design Ltd.)
Joseph PonsartKevin Taylor (City Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Richard MangelsdorfMark Kuelle (Austin Metal Fabricators Limited Partnership)
Steve DavisAaron Smith (Smith Sheet Metal Ltd.)

Joint Apprenticeship Committee of the Roofing Industry (JACRI)

UnionEmployers
Richard MangelsdorfAlex Goldie (Admiral Roofing Ltd.)
Troy ClutcheyTony Caputo (Eby & Sons)
Owin BaxterPhilip Filleul (Alpha Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc)

Local Union Officers

President:Jud Martell
Vice-President:Steve Davis
Recording Secretary:Jason Leigh
Business Manager & Financial Secretary-TreasurerRichard Mangelsdorf
Conductor:Chris Carveth
Warden:Troy Martell

Executive Board

President:Jud Martell
Vice-President:Steve Davis
Recording Secretary:Jason Leigh
Business Manager/FSTRichard Mangelsdorf
Member:Sheila Sadler
Member:Nick Dyson
Member:Casey McGuire
Member:Kelly Lillies
Member:James Plett
Member:Mike Evans
Member:Trevor Silverwood
Member:Daniel McCully
Member (Roofer Section):Scott Redpath
Member (Roofer Section):Fenton Kelley
Member (Production Section):Kenneth Deutscher
Member (Production Section):Chris Fenske

Union Trustees

Trustee:Avery Martins
Trustee:Lorin Lennard
Trustee:Derek Marchenski
Trustee:Travis Mead

Sheet Metal Workers Defence Fund
Roofers Defence Fund
Production Workers Defence Fund

See:Jud Martell

Sheet Metal Workers Joint Conference Board &
Sheet Metal Workers Joint Adjustment Board

UnionEmployers
Richard Mangelsdorf Kevin Taylor (City Sheet Metal)
Troy ClutcheyRon Bui (Austin Sheet Metal)
Paul DanielsPhil McDonald (Summit Sheet Metal)
Owin BaxterMark McLaren (Ridge Sheet Metal)
Steve DavisMike Davis (Samson Metals)
Bruce Sychuk (SMACNA-BC)

Roofers Joint Conference Board (CLR) &
Roofers Joint Adjustment Board (CLR)

UnionEmployers
Vacant
Vacant

Vancouver, New Westminster & District Building and Construction Trades Council

DelegateJeff Lind
DelegateDan McCully
DelegateKen Deutscher
DelegateTravis Mead

Vancouver & District Labour Council

Delegate:Steve Davis
Delegate:Kelly Lillies

Sheet Metal Workers’ Canadian Council

As per pre-Convention Meeting decision. The same applies to Sheet Metal Workers’ Western Conference.

B.C. & Yukon Building Trades Council Delegates

As per pre-Convention General Meeting decision.

Tri-Craft Holdings – Board Of Directors

Secretary-Treasurer:Richard Mangelsdorf
Director:Jud Martell

Local 280 Promotion Fund Committee

CURRENT EXECUTIVE BOARD

Page last modified on September 24, 2021

BS