Officers and Board Members

Business Manager & Representatives

Business Manager & Financial Secretary-Treasurer: Jim Paquette
Assistant Business Manager: Dan Burroughs
Business Representative: Ken Elworthy
Business Representative: Richard Mangelsdorf

 

Health & Benefits Administration

Administrator: John Courtney

 

Pension Plan Trustees

Union Employers
Paul Daniels Len Mueller (Austin Metal Fabricators Ltd.)
Terry Stark Mark McLaren (Ridge Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Jim Paquette Ken Hazzard (Campbell & Grill)

 

Health Benefit Trustees

Union Employers
Alex Hoffmann Tony Paris (Apollo Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Richard Mangelsdorf Craig Benson (Paramount Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Jim Paquette Mike Mitchell (Bollman Rfg & SM Ltd.)

 

Apprenticeship & Training Office
Sheet Metal Workers’ Training Centre

19077 – 95A Avenue  Surrey, B.C.  V4N 4P3

Phone: 604-882-7680
Fax: 778-298-0656
Website www.smwtcs.ca

 

Apprenticeship & Training Coordinator

Training Coordinator: Jud Martell
Chief Instructor: Bob Pascuzzi

 

Sheet Metal Industry Training Board

Union Employers
Troy Clutchey Paul Charbonneau (Cascade Metal Design Ltd.)
Lewis Mood Kevin Taylor (City Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Jim Paquette Angelo Paris (Apollo Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Steven Davis Aaron Smith (Smith Sheet Metal Ltd.)

 

Joint Apprenticeship Committee of the Roofing Industry (JACRI)

Union Employers
Jim Paquette Alex Goldie (Admiral Roofing Ltd.)
Vern Henderson Tony Caputo (Eby & Sons)
Ron Lacey Philip Filleul (Alpha Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc)

 

Local Union Officers

President: Jud Martell
Vice-President: Troy Clutchey
Recording Secretary: Owin Baxter
Business Manager & Financial Secretary-Treasurer Jim Paquette
Conductor: Sandford Kinisky
Warden: Andrew Hof

 

Executive Board

President: Jud Martell
Vice-President: Troy Clutchey
Recording Secretary: Owin Baxter
Business Manager/FST Jim Paquette
Member: Robert Pascuzzi
Member: Paul Daniels
Member: Terry Stark
Member: Steven Davis
Member: Ron Jensen
Member: Derek Robinson
Member: Jason Leigh
Member: Al Sherneck
Member (Roofer Section): Ron Lacey
Member (Roofer Section): Vern Henderson
Member (Production Section): Brad Oben
Member (Production Section): Vacant

 

Union Trustees

Trustee: Mike Happy
Trustee: Brad Tamplin
Trustee: Nick Dyson
Trustee: Casey McGuire

 

Sheet Metal Workers Defence Fund
Roofers Defence Fund
Production Workers Defence Fund

See: Jim Paquette
Jud Martell

 

Sheet Metal Workers Joint Conference Board &
Sheet Metal Workers Joint Adjustment Board

Union Employers
Jim Paquette Tony Paris (Apollo Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Ken Elworthy Phil McDonald (Summit Sheet Metal Ltd.)
Dan Burroughs Neil Deppiesse (Horizon Metal Systems Inc.)
Paul Daniels Joe Toso (Tri-Metal Fabricators)
Richard Mangelsdorf Bruce Sychuk (SMACNA-BC)
Mark McLaren (Ridge Sheet Metal Ltd.)

 

Roofers Joint Conference Board (CLR) &
Roofers Joint Adjustment Board (CLR)

Union Employers
Vern Henderson
Ron Lacey

 

Vancouver, New Westminster & District Building and Construction Trades Council

Delegate: Richard Mangelsdorf
Delegate: Alex Hoffmann
Delegate: Derek Robinson
Delegate: Casey McGuire

 

Vancouver & District Labour Council

Delegate: Ken Elworthy
Delegate: Jim Paquette

 

Sheet Metal Workers’ Canadian Council

As per pre-Convention Meeting decision. The same applies to Sheet Metal Workers’ Western Conference.

B.C. & Yukon Building Trades Council Delegates

As per pre-Convention General Meeting decision.

Tri-Craft Holdings – Board Of Directors

Secretary-Treasurer: Jim Paquette
Director: Jud Martell

 

Local 280 Promotion Fund Committee

CURRENT EXECUTIVE BOARD

Page last modified on January 20, 2017

BS